January-June 2010 archive.

January

1st Friday

2nd Saturday- Baltic Gallery in Newcastle/Gateshead with Damien Hirst’s Pharmacy untill the 7th of February, Martin Parr’s Parrworld untill the 17th of January, Malcolm McLaren’s Shallow untill the 10th of January and Kimsooja exhibition untill the 17th of January / Face Booth on Sky Arts starts at 8pm

3rd Sunday

4th Monday-Art Race starts on Sky Arts at 6.30pm! a six part series following two artists trying to cross america with only one dollar and thier work to help then get lifts beds and food! / Pavillion Gallery in Leeds re-opens after the christmas break with the Observance exhibiton by Nicola Dove/ Leeds City Art Gallery opens with The Northern Art Prize untill the 21st February and Wandering Abroad exhibiton by Corinne Silva untill the 31st of January

5th Tuesday- Impressions Gallery in Bradford re-opens after the christmas break with the Subterrania exhibition running untill the 24th of January

6th Wednesday

7th Thursday

8th Friday- Sex& Drugs& Rock n Roll: The Ian Dury Story released in cinemas/ Exam (british low budget horrorish film) released in cinemas

9th Saturday

10th Sunday- Being Human Series 2 starts on BBC3 at 9.30pm

11th Monday- Glee starts on E4! / Get Up Stand Up: The Story of Pop and Politics on Sky Arts, starts at 11pm

12th Tuesday

13th Wednesday

14th Thursday

15th Friday- Soul Weekender on Sky Arts starts at 9pm/ Electric Mud Generator live at the Packhorse, only £3 in!

16th Saturday- Crooked Mountain, Crooked Sea at the Packhorse, only three pounds in!

17th Sunday

18th Monday

19th Tuesday- Imagined Village at the Irish Centre/ Future of the Left with Kong at the Ruby Lounge, Manchester

20th Wednesday- Project Space Leeds re-opens after the christmas break with two shows on Meet Pamela and Signs of Life untill 27th February

21st Thursday

22nd Friday- Vivian Girls at the Brudenell/ Future of the Left with Kong and Chickenhawk! at The Cockpit/ Mike Leigh presents Topsy Turvy; comic opera at Howard Assembly Rooms

23rd Saturday

24th Sunday

25th Monday

26th Tuesday- Rolo Tomassi at The Well (Josephs Well still to you and me)/ Choir of Young Believers and Table at the Dulcimer, Manchester

27th Wednesday

28th Thursday

29th Friday

30th Saturday

31st Sunday

February

1st Monday- Combichrist at Corporation, Sheffield/ Adam Green at the Club Academy, Manchester

2nd Tuesday- The Victorian English Gentleman’s Club at Oporto, Free!/ Bone Crusher Festival at Rios, set to be a heavy, heavy day/ Johnny Foreigner at the Ruby Lounge, Manchester

3rd Wednesday

4th Thursday- Voices; The Forty Part Moet. A forty piece sound installation at the Howard Assembly Rooms, running Monday-Saturday 2pm-8pm until Wednesday 3rd March

5th Friday

6th Saturday- These New Puritians at the Brudenell

7th Sunday

8th Monday- Miike Snow at Leeds Uni

9th Tuesday- Esben and the Witch at The Brudenell

10th Wednesday

11th Thursday- Fanfarlo at the Brudenell

12th Friday- BEACH HOUSE at the Brudenell!

13th Saturday- St Valentines Day Massacre at The Cockpit with These Monsters, Blacklisters, Blakfish and Humanfly amongst others for only SIX pounds!/ TUNE-YARDS! at the Ruby Lounge in Manchester

14th Sunday

15th Monday- Stornoway and Beth Jeans Houghton at the Brudenell

16th Tuesday- Fionn Regan at the Brudenell/ Buzzcocks at the Duchess, york

17th Wednesday

18th Thursday- Jesca Hoop at the Deaf Institute, Manchester (she used to be the nanny of Tom Waits’ kids! true fact)

19th Friday

20th Saturday- God Is An Astronaut at the Brudenell/ Mastodon in Academy 1, Manchester

21st Sunday- Alessi’s Ark at The Nation of Shopkeepers for free

22nd Monday- Shearwater at the Brudenell/ Yeasayer at The Faversham/ Noxagt and HUMANFLY at the Nation of Shopkeepers/ Machine Head at the 02 academy

23rd Tuesday- Priestess! with Bigelf in Academy 3, Manchester

24th Wednesday- FIRST AID KIT at the Brudenell

25th Thursday- Field Music at the Brudenell

26th Friday

27th Saturday- Local Natives at the Brudenell

28th Sunday- Kong and Castrovalva at the Ruby Lounge, Manchester!

March

1st Monday

2nd Tuesday

3rd Wednesday- The Antlers at Union Chapel, London

4th Thursday- Frightened Rabbit at the Duchess, York

5th Friday- Single Man and The Last Station; open at Hyde Park Picture House both run untill the 11th

6th Saturday- Blood Red Shoes at the Cockpit/ A Serious Man opens at the Hyde Park Picture House, runs till the 10th

7th Sunday- Haiti Benifit at the Library with Fran Rodgers, John Gomm, Vessels members in non Vessels forms

8th Monday- Trivium at Leeds Met

9th Tuesday- Errors at the Brudenell

10th Wednesday- Two Door Cinema Club at the Cockpit

11th Thursday

12th Friday- Two Door Cinema Club at Fibbers, York/ The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo opens at the Hyde Park Picture House, runs untill the 25th

13th Saturday- The Double Life of Veronique, film, being shown at the Howard assembly Rooms, only £4.50! starts at 8pm/ Artists Book Fair at leeds uni library

14th Sunday

15th Monday- The start of a week of 10th birthday celebrations for Bargin Hunt!

16th Tuesday

17th Wednesday- The Joy Formidable at The Cockpit/ I Can Still See You exhibition opens at Project Space Leeds, runs untill 12th june

18th Thursday

19th Friday- Wonderswan with Times New Viking at The Brudenell

20th Saturday- Babybird at The Faversham/ A Prophet opens at the Hyde Park Picture House, runs untill the 24th

21st Sunday- Chickenhawk with The Computers at the Roadhouse, Manchester

22nd Monday

23rd Tuesday- Chickenhawk with The Computers at Corporation, Sheffield

24th Wednesday

25th Thursday- YouthMovies, final tour ever, last leeds gig; venue the brudenell, line up still to be confirmed but includes Adam Gnade!

26th Friday- British Wildlife Festival at Royal Park Cellars and Brudenell Social Club/ Jim Jones Revue at Sound Control, Manchester

27th Saturday- British Wildlife Festival at Royal Park Cellars and Brudenell Social Club / Peter Gabriel returns! first show at the O2 arena in london!

28th Sunday- Two Minute Noodles at the Nation of Shopkeepers / Peter Gabriel second show at the O2 arena in london town!/ Chew Lips at the nation of Shopkeepers/ JIM JONES REVUE at the New Roscoe

29th Monday- HERNAMEISCALLA at The Holy Trinity Church with worriedaboutsatan! / Swan Lake ( Matthew Bourne’s) begins a six night run at the Alambra Theatre in Bradford

30th Tuesday

31st Wednesday

April

1st Thursday

2nd Friday- Year Of the Man( and a full line up of other bands, starting at 7.30 all for £3.50!) at The Royal Park Cellars/ Son of Dave at the Brudenell

3rd Saturday

4th Sunday

5th Monday- The Leisure Society at the Brundenell

6th Tuesday

7th Wednesday

8th Thursday

9th Friday- Crazy Heart opens at the Hyde Park Picture House, runs untill the 11th/ Russian Circles at the Brudenell!

10th Saturday

11th Sunday- Rolo Tomassi with Throats at Sheffield Corporation/ King Creosote live at Henry Boons Yard Bar in Wakefield/ Impressions Gallery– Bradford City Streets Photography Day

12th Monday

13th Tuesday

14th Wednesday

15th Thursday- The Strange Boys at The Nation of Shopkeepers

16th Friday

17th Saturday- RECORD STORE DAY! AT INDIEPENDANT RECORD SHOPS ALL OVER THE WORLD!/Chapel Club at the Nation of Shop Keepers, only £3.50!/ Haiti Benifit with Middleman and iliketrains at the Brudenell

18th Sunday

19th Monday

20th Tuesday- Wonderswan at the Library for only £4!

21st Wednesday- EF at The Well/ The Duke and The King at the Hi Fi club!

22nd Thursday- Whitbey Goth Weekend starts, runs till sunday 25th

23rd Friday- Fuck Buttons at TJ’s (woodhouse liberal club)/ Manatees at the Royal Park Cellars

24th Saturday- MARK LANEGAN at The Brudenell! for real!

25th Sunday- Gil Scott heron live at the Manchester Opera House

26th Monday- BRMC at the O2 academy

27th Tuesday- PSL- Soup and Cinema showing  ‘RETURN TO THE SCENE OF THE CRIME’  by Ken Jacobs 2008 only £3/4 and with dinner included

28th Wednesday- Flatland; A Landscape of Punjab exhibition opens at The Impressions Gallery in Bradford

29th Thursday- Good Shoes at The Hi Fi club (only £5.50 in!)/ Gil Scott Heron live at the Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

30th Friday- Andrew Maxwell(comedian) at the library

May

1st Saturday- LIVE AT LEEDS, everywhere!

2nd Sunday

3rd Monday- British Sea Power at holy Trinity Church

4th Tuesday

5th Wednesday

6th Thursday

7th Friday

8th Saturday

9th Sunday

10th Monday- Best Coast at the Nation of Shopkeepers/ John McLaughlin & The Fourth Dimension live at the Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

11th Tuesday

12th Wednesday

13th Thursday

14th Friday

15th Saturday- Dum Dum Girls at the Brudenell/ Side and The Late Shows at all day at the Side Gallery

16th Sunday- Seabear at the Brudenell!

17th Monday- Johnny Flynn at the Cockpit

18th Tuesday

19th Wednesday

20th Thursday

21st Friday- The Antlers at the Cockpit/Brudenell/ Wolf Parade at Manchester academy

22nd Saturday

23rd Sunday- Titus Andronicus live at the Brudenell. tickets here

24th Monday- Wax Fang live at Josephs Wells. tickets here

25th Tuesday- Kyte live at The Royal Park Cellars

26th Wednesday- Sean Scully: Works from the 1980s at the Leeds City Art Gallery, runs until the 8th of August / Heavy Trash live at Manchester Academy 3!

27th Thursday- Villagers live at the Brudenell. tickets here / Washed Out at The Nation Of Shopkeepers. tickets here

28th Friday

29th Saturday – Johann Johannsson live at The Howard Assembly Rooms / Cage Mist: Sculpture and Sound exhibiton at the Baltic, runs until the 19th Septmber/ David Nash, exhibiton of sculpture, and Richard William Wheater, exhibition of photographed perforamce art, both at the Yorkshire Sculpture park / Slow Club at the Cockpit. tickets here

30th Sunday- Dead Meadow at the Brudenell! tickets here

31st Monday- Dot To Dot Festival: Manchester various venues

June

1st Tuesday

2nd Wednesday- Mabeshewill at the Packhorse!

3rd Thursday- Herman Obrist: Art Nouveau Sculpture, at The Henry Moore Institute, runs until the 29th of August / PSL: Soup and Cinema, showing Bombs at Teatime, 6pm onwards / Micah P Hinson live at The Ruby Lounge in Manchester!

4th Friday- Peggy Sue and Sky Larkin at the Brudenell. tickets here

5th Saturday- PSL: Jumble Sale and Vintage Fair 12-pm /Brad Mehldau (jazz pianist) live at The Howard Assembly Rooms! / Glissando and The Declining Winter among others at The Left Bank, Leeds. tickets here

6th Sunday

7th Monday

8th Tuesday

9th Wednesday- Rude Britania exhibition opens at Tate Britain, London / The Miserable Rich live at The Library! tickets here

10th Thursday- Codes in the Clouds live at Royal Park Cellars!

11th Friday

12th Saturday

13th Sunday- Darker My love at The Nation Of Shopkeepers

14th Monday

15th Tuesday- Harlem, live at The Nation Of Shopkeepers, tickets here

16th Wednesday

17th Thursday

18th Friday- Opera North: Words and Music- Resonance. Three short peices looking at the relationship between words and music, at The Howard Assembly Rooms. more information here.

19th Saturday – Cornelia Parker: Doubtful Sound exhibiton on at the Baltic, runs until 19th of September/ John Cage; Every Day is a Good Day exhibiton at the Baltic, running until the 19th of September / Pulled Apart By Horses; Album Launch Show at the Brudenell! tickets here

20th Sunday

21st Monday-Summer Solstice / Wimbledon starts today!

22nd Tuesday

23rd Wednesday

24th Thursday

25th Friday- Greenberg opens at The Hyde Park Picture House / Castrovalva and Turbowolf at the Brudenell!

26th Saturday- Breathless starts showing at Bradfords Cubby Broccoli / Valhalla Rising opens at The Hyde Park Picture House / The Hold Steady live at Manchester Academy 2!

27th Sunday- The Duchess, York: Record Fair. 10am – 4pm, free entry

28th Monday- Mountain Man at Nation of Shopkeepers!

29th Tuesday

30th Wednesday